Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

General Informations

This page contains information about collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of personal data from the users and visitors of the website https://www.bandsoft.co/ and aims to clarify the types of data that are collected and the reasons for the collection.

The present Privacy Policy and Terms of Use apply to all users and visitors of the website https://www.bandsoft.co/, on the responsibility of the company Bandeirantes Software Ltda., registered with the CNPJ 15.312.076/0001-20, located at Doutor Nelson d’Ávila avenue, N° 389, Room 43-44B, Centro, São José dos Campos – São Paulo, CEP n° 12245-030, BRAZIL, henceforth referred to as BANDSOFT.

This document is intended for the person who accesses and/or uses the services and features provided by the website https://www.bandsoft.com.br/, henceforth referred to as USER/VISITOR.

Legal basis

This Cookies Usage Policy, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use was elaborated in conformity with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (General Law of Personal Data Protection) (Brazil Federal Law n. 13.709/2018), the Marco Civil da Internet (Brazil Federal Law n. 12.965/2014) and the Lei de Acesso à Informação (Information Accessibility Law) (Brazil Federal Law n. 12.527/2011), with Bandsoft’s prerogative to actualize the present document as a result of any regulatory or technological update, which is why the USER/VISITOR is invited to periodically consult this section.

Data Collection

Personal data from the USER/VISITOR are collected by the website in the following ways:

When the USER/VISITOR fills some formulary, in this case, the data provided by the USER/VISITOR is collected. Additionally, when sending a formulary, the IP address of the USER/VISITOR will be collected for SPAM controlling reasons;

When the USER/VISITOR access pages from the website: the information about audits and access are collected. This data may deal with the keywords used in a search, the sharing of a specific document, page views, profiles, the origin URL of the USER/VISITOR, the browser used, language, theme preference and their IP access, among others that may be stored and retained;

Other legally allowed ways.

Personal Data Collected

The following personal data of the USER/VISITOR are collected:

Data sent by the user himself through the contact form(s) present on the website https://www.bandsoft.com.br/.

Data for navigation optimization, such as access to pages, keywords used in the search, recommendations and IP address;

“Newsletter” (when available): the email registered by the USER/VISITOR who chooses to subscribe to the “Newsletter” (Newsletter) will be collected and stored until the unsubscription is requested;

Sensible data: in accordance with the hypotheses provided in art. 11 of Brazil Federal Law no. 13.709/2018, USER/VISITOR sensible data such as: ethnic or racial origin, religious conviction, data related to health, sexual orientation and other legally admitted data, will be collected as long as the USER/VISITOR provides the data and consent to use it for specific reasons.

Purpose of the usage of collected data

The cases in which the USER/VISITOR provides personal data in the forms available, that is, when the USER/VISITOR’s personal data are collected and stored by the website https://www.bandsoft.com.br/, are intended to:

Meet the purpose informed in the form used by the USER/VISITOR;

Improve the service provided, facilitate, speed up and fulfill the commitments established between BANDSOFT and USER/VISITOR;

Platform improvements, understanding how the USER/VISITOR uses the platform services to help with the implementation and/or system adjustments;

USER/VISITOR profile prediction: automated processing of personal data to evaluate use on the platform;

Other legally allowed ways.

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided in this Privacy Policy will only occur after the USER/VISITOR is previously notified, so that the rights and obligations set forth herein remain applicable.

Storage time of collected data

The USER/VISITOR’s personal data collected by the website https://www.bandsoft.co/ will be stored for the period necessary for the provision of the service or the fulfillment of the purposes set forth in this document, as provided for in item I of the article 15 of Brazil Federal Law no. 13,709/18.

Users who wish to have their data anonymized must not provide them in the forms on the website.

Furthermore, the personal data of the USER/VISITOR can only be kept after the end of their treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the aforementioned Law mentioned in this topic, namely:

Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
Study realized by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

Transference to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set out in the applicable legislation are respected, and:

Exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party is prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

Security of stored personal data

BANDSOFT will apply technical and organizational actions to protect personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

In case of an attack by hackers or crackers, BANDSOFT undertakes to notify the USER/VISITOR of the breach of security of their personal data. Except when the user is solely at fault, as in the case where he himself transfers his data to third parties.

Transfer of data stored by third parties

The data collected will only be shared when necessary by court decision or request from a competent authority.

When redirected to a third-party application or website, the USER/VISITOR will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or by the Terms of Service of our platform, but by the Privacy Policy of the third-party company.

Cookies or browsing data

Cookies are text files sent from the website https://www.bandsoft.co/ to the USER/VISITOR’s device, which stores information related to website navigation and user-defined preferences. These cookies are used in order to keep the section active while the USER/VISITOR uses the website and to store the USER/VISITOR’s preferences for future access to the website https://www.bandsoft.co/.

Such information related to access data, such as location and the hour of access, language and device theme, can be stored by the USER/VISITOR’s browser so that the platform server can read them later, in order to customize the services of the platform.

The USER/VISITOR of the website https://www.bandsoft.co/ declares to know and accept that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the USER/VISITOR’s device after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser’s instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some features of the platform may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Cookies used and validity of cookies

Type – CookieName – CookieWhat is it forWhen it is createdMax. duration
BANDSOFTbdst_tdrkSave theme preferences.When accessing the website.180 days
BANDSOFTbdst_cookieDo not display privacy notification again.When agreeing to the Privacy Policy.360 days
BANDSOFTpll_languageSave language preferences.When accessing the website.360 days
Google Analytics_gaAccess statistics.When agreeing to the Privacy Policy.2 years
Google Analytics_gidAccess statistics.When agreeing to the Privacy Policy.24 hours
Google Analytics_galiAccess statistics.When agreeing to the Privacy Policy.1 minute
Google Analytics_gatAccess statistics.When agreeing to the Privacy Policy.1 minute
Google reCAPTCHA_GRECAPTCHASpam protection.When agreeing to the Privacy Policy.180 days

In case the user activates browser cleaning, the cookies will cease to exist.

Of consent

The USER / VISITOR, by using the services and providing personal information in the forms, is consenting to this Cookie Use Policy, Privacy and Terms of Use.

The USER/VISITOR declares to know and be able to request the deletion of the data sent through forms, using the contact form, available at https://www.bandsoft.co/contact.

The USER/VISITOR declares that he knows and is able to delete cookies stored on his own device on his own, not needing any permission or help from BANDSOFT.

Jurisdiction for conflict resolution

For solving controversies decurring from the present instrument, Brazilian Law will be fully applied, and any disputes, administrative or judicial, must be presented in the court of São José dos Campos – SP, Brazil.

Google reCAPTCHA

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Changelog

  • October 18, 2022: Initial version of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Resources

Third-party resources, duly licensed or free for use (open source project), are being used in part or in full on this site, those are:

Photos

Third-party photos, duly licensed or free for use, are being used on this site, those are:


Copyright infringement

If you believe that your work has been used on our websites or products in a way that infringes your copyright, please contact us by providing the following information:

  • Your name, contact telephone number and/or email and your company name (if applicable);
  • Description of material that you believe infringes your copyright;
  • In case of information available online: link to content that you believe violates your copyright;
  • In case of products: photo or printscreen of the content present in the product that you believe violates your copyright.

You can contact us at copyright@bandsoft.com.br.